How To Extend Your 30 Day Visa In Bali

To be able to stay in Bali, Indonesia as a tourist for greater than two months, acquiring a Social Visa is the answer. You would not be the first one trying to depart Indonesia assuming that you're spot on, however because it seems, the immigration officer surprises you with a smile asking you for some extra money - you overstayed. Example: If you arrive on the fifteenth of March at 00:20 within the morning, you would need to go away Indonesia newest on the thirteenth of April before midnight. If you realize already beforehand that you would keep longer in Indonesia than 30 days then you definately may need to contemplate to apply for a 60day visa already abroad.
I'm asked this rather a lot so I'll state it clearly: you cannot presently (2017) prolong your Social Visa past six months. Getting extensions beyond the 60 days for which it is good after preliminary arrival is easy, but it will take a whole Visa agent bali lot of time except you get help from an agent. Get a Bali visa agent who handle every 30-day extension so that you don't have to go to the Immigration workplace three times per visa extension. After your up-to-6 months' keep on the Social Visa is up, you will be obliged to leave Indonesia.



BALI VISA EXTENSION AGENT (visaagentbali.com)
Jl. Raya Semat Block CIII / 6 Canggu (accross Coco Mart), Tibubeneng, Kuta Utara, Kabupaten Badung, Bali 80361
0812-3618-3120
I like your concept about creating social actions for folks of their 40's and up. The club and bar scene in Bali is busy but moderately one-dimensional maybe, particularly for people who do not drink (like me). We are due again in Bali this September 2014 trying hopefully at land, if your free and wish to give some face to face recommendation we wouldn't object.
Hi there Hannah and thanks on your question- for a Social visa (Sosial Budaya) you may contact my friend Sinta on the e-mail in the article and she or he'll aid you. So far as work goes, the phrases of the Social visa do not assist you to work, but if yow will discover an employer here they will give you a KITAS, basically a work allow. My husband and I need to transfer over to Bali subsequent yr with our daughter (2 years old). I've been looking on the web for a month how one can stay long run in Indonesia.
Such relationships are invaluable, as a result of if you wish to stay longer, the proprietor of your property can then give you a letter of reference that can enable you to use for a longer term visa. Once your VOA is expired, you'll have to go away Bali (or any part of Indonesia). Or while you're out of the country - in your home country is greatest, however Singapore, Kuala Lumpur, Bangkok, and Perth are additionally well-liked locations - you can apply for a Social Cultural visa (also referred to as the Social Budaya). There are some steps that it is advisable to take earlier than arriving in Bali and most different nations.

A residence allow-or KITAS-is an possibility, and there are visas that allow you to spend fairly a little bit of time here as well, such because the retirement visa when you're over fifty five, business visas, in addition to the social visa. Hi Zeshan — nicely I believe the first step is to come to Indonesia and discuss to an expert who can advise you on the procedure for getting married here.
I like your thought about creating social activities for individuals in their forty's and up. The club and bar scene in Bali is busy but rather one-dimensional perhaps, particularly for individuals who do not drink (like me). We're due again in Bali this September 2014 looking hopefully at land, in case your free and want to give some face to face recommendation we would not object.

US$ 20) and depart the country to e.g. Singapore (flight ca. US$100) or KL. Another agent in Singapore with whom your native agent is in contact, will help you to get a 60days social visa (ca. If you wish to work in Bali you will have to get an INDONESIAN company that sponsors you. Indonesia, particularly Bali is changing into far more strict these days with checking on the immigration on the airports the journey paperwork of those that come very often to Bali or depart for a few days to Singapore or KL and come back as tourists once more.
Costing roughly US$60 in 2017 relying on the place you apply, it permits you an initial keep of 60 days, then is extendable every 30 days for about US$25, as much as a most stay of six months without having to go away Indonesia. In case you go away Indonesia after any amount of time the visa is now not good and you could apply for another one or re-enter with a VOA. One other stipulation with the Sosial Budaya is that you have to apply for it while you're bodily outdoors of Indonesia. It may be useful to first examine the social visa to the visa most travelers get initially, so you perceive your choices.
On the Indonesian embassy in Paris they actually needed to name an Indonesian embassy in California(!?) to approve the social visa they eventually issued me, and it took a few weeks. Hello Anneli — excellent news for you, the Sosial Budaya visa does not require an invitation letter anymore, No less than it didn't for me in San Francisco in October of 2013. I am planning on joining hubby in Jakarta (he is there on a enterprise visa for work), it will likely be myself and three children.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *